Skip navigation links
Home
Community
Departments
Employees
Parents & Students
Schools
Contact Us
Version HistoryVersion History

Name

2012retirement 

Title

2012 retirement 

Description

Congratulations to our 2012 Granite School District retirees.

Contact

Manzanares, Angela M 

Contact E-Mail Address

 

Contact Name

 

Contact Picture

 

Rollup Image

 

Target Audiences

No targeting

Page Image

 

Page Content

 

2012 Retirement List

Last Name

First Name

District Years

School

Position

Andersen

Nadine T.

12.5

Lincoln Elementary School

3rd Grade Teacher

Anderson

Cheryl W.

26.5

Western Hills Elementary School

4th Grade Teacher

Anderson

Weymouth

24

Kearns High School

Physical Education Teacher

Armstrong

Donna S.

32.3

Plymouth Elementary

2nd Grade Teacher

Bailey

Cynthia W.

23

Woodstock Elementary School

4th Grade Teacher

Barnes

Barbara E.

43

Crestview Elementary School

3rd Grade Teacher

Beer

Lorraine T.

11

Preschool Services

Special Education Preschool Teacher

Beisel

Linda G.

26.7

Olympus Junior High

science teacher

Bentley

Samuel D.

31.4

Olympus Junior High

head custodian

Berhow

Marci S.

29

Upland Terrace Elementary School

5th Grade Teacher

Bevan

Jackie

25

Bennion Elementary School

6th Grade Teacher

Boatwright

Nancy

12

Transportation

Bus Driver

Boulton

Debra L.

35

James E. Moss Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Boyd

Sherryl

20

Preschool Services

Preschool Teacher

Brinkman

Pamlea J.

19

Teen Parents

Teen Parents Teacher

Brown

Beverlee S.

22.8

Hartvigsen School

Instructional Assistant

Brough

R. Clayton

26.5

Eisenhower Jr. High

Geography teacher

Buck

Carolyn R.

31.5

Pleasant Green Elementary School

3rd Grade Teacher

Carlile

Darylee

32.5

Kearns High School

Social Studies Teacher

Carlson

Irene P.

30.3

Information Systems

Department Secretary

Carty

Carolyn

18

Kearns High School

Registrar

Chase

Betty A.

25

Arcadia Elementary School

1st Grade Teacher

Child

Pamela

12.1

YESS

Associate Director

Christensen

Sherry T.

15

Valley Junior High School

Resource Teacher

Clark

Sandra O.

25

Hillsdale Elementary School

Title I Coordinator

Cole

Jean

28

Thomas W. Bacchus Elementary

5/6 Grade Teacher

Cooper

Virginia

37

Kennedy Junior High

Spanish teacher

Cornia

Peggy L.

13.5

Cyprus High Cafeteria

Cafeteria Manager

Creer

Joan N.

22

Youth in Custody

YESS Teacher

Dangerfield

Joanne T.

30

Granger Elementary School

1st Grade Teacher

Davidson

Lynda I

11

Pioneer Elementary School

Instructional Assistant

Despain

Court H.

37.5

Oakwood Elementary School

Principal

Dimas

Nicholas P.

26.9

Granger High School

Industrial Arts Teacher

Dopita

Beverly J.

10.8

Kearns Junior High School

Counselor

Durfee

Marcus J.

20

Granger High

Math

Eberhardt

Sandra D.

16.5

YESS

Youth In Custody Teacher

Edelen

Sharon D.

28

Bates Food Services

Second Cook

Ewell

Kathleen

13

Eastwood Elementary

4th Grade Teacher

Fagergren

Marilee W.

22

Bennion Junior High School

Voc/Consumer Home Ec Teacher

Faulkner

Andrea

25

Beehive Elementary

5th Grade Teacher

Fowler

Marilyn H.

26.7

Hunter Junior High School

French Teacher

Frederick

Evelyn H.

20

Health Related Services

Physical Therapist Teacher

Frustaci

Martin A.

25

Bonneville Junior High School

Assistant Principal

Garrison

Robert

31.7

Fleet Maintenance

Journeyman Mechanic

Goulais

Carol M.

30

West Lake Junior High School

Counselor

Graham

Florence

27

Gearld L. Wright Elementary School

6th Grade Teacher

Graves

Star R.

24.4

Cyprus High School

Assistant Custodian

Hale

Curtis R.

37.5

Curriculum

instructional specialist

Hall

Margrett C.

27

South Kearns Elementary School

6th Grade Teacher

Harrison

Ann D.

36

Cottonwood High School

English Teacher

Hathaway

Joel E.

32

Bates Food Center

truck driver

Haynie

Donald T.

31.5

Spring Lane Elementary School

Head Custodian

Heaps

Joan E.

24.7

YESS

Registrar

Herndon

Doyle L.

29.6

Custodial

Elementary Custodial Rover

Hinich

Arlene

25

Prevention and Student Services

Administrative III Secretary

Hixson

Janene S.

22

Evergreen Junior High School

Principal's Secretary

Horton

Charles B.

18

Taylorsville High School

R.O.T.C.

Hutto

Sylvia A.

15.5

Redwood Elementary School

Principal's Secretary

Iba

Patricia P.

14

Truman Elementary School

Reading Specialist

Jacob

Carol E.

15.5

Academy Park Elementary School

5th Grade Teacher

James

Retta S.

25

Evergreen Junior High School

English/ESL

James

ShaRon E.

22

Jefferson Junior High School

History teacher

Jenson

Ann G.

27

Upland Terrace Elementary School

4th grade teacher

Johnson

George R

11.2

Granite Police Department

Locksmith

Johnson

Virgil W.

27

Granger High School

Social Studies Teacher

Jones

Clifford E.

32

Robert Frost Elementary School

3rd Grade Teacher

Jones

Robbin C.

36.5

Taylorsville High School

Dance Teacher

Joos

Julie

30

Kearns High School

Principal's Secretary

Kaleikini

Julie M.

27

Lake Ridge Elementary School

1st Grade Teacher

Kidd

Pamela

25.7

Westbrook Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Killey

Josephine

22.5

Transportation

Bus Driver

Kirchhoefer

Becky R.

24.1

Taylorsville High School

Media Secretary

Lallatin

Vickilyn W.

21

Rosecrest Elementary School

6th Grade Teacher

Larsen

Julie A.

35.5

Thomas W. Bacchus Elementary School

2nd Grade Teacher

Laub

Rose R.

36

Lake Ridge Elementary School

1st Grade Teacher

Layton

Walter C.

44

Bennion Elementary School

Principal

Leeflang

Susan

14

Valley Junior High School

Resource Teacher

Lees

Linda R.

24

Crestview Elementary School

4th Grade Teacher

Liapis

Judith L.

31

Cottonwood High School

Counselor

Lifferth

Marilyn R.

25

Westbrook Elementary School

1st Grade Teacher

Loch

Lois J.

15

Sout Kearns Elementary School

4th Grade Teacher

Loosle

Tamara

28

Educational Equity

STS

Lund

Deborah B.

28

Philo T. Farnsworth Elementary

3rd Grade Teacher

Maarse

Abel A.

30

Maintenance

Groundskeeper

Mackey

Judy R.

11

Arcadia Elementary School

3rd Grade Teacher

Mackintosh

Shauna L.

29

Wasatch Junior High School

Assistant Principal

Maese

Karen

22

Special Services

Speech Pathologist

Manwill

Linda L.

22.7

Evergreen Junior High School

Assistant Principal

Marshall

John R.

23.7

Transportation

Bus Driver

Marvell

Pat C.

24.5

Western Hills Elementary School

Special Education Teacher

Massengale

Mickie

31.5

Kearns High School

Bookkeeper

McGowan

Ruth B.

21.2

Howard Driggs Elementary

Resource Teacher

Mendenhall

Janet L.

21

Wasatch Junior High School

Principal Secretary

Merrell

Reed W.

14

Eisenhower Junior High School

Math Teacher

Merrill

H. Kathryn

16.5

Hillside Elementary School

Assistant Principal

Miller

Elaine

34

Kearns Junior High School

Library-Media Specialist

Moore

Jolene

25

South Kearns Elementary School

5th Grade Teacher

Moore

Susan O.

30

Granger High School

Business/Marketing Teacher

Morgan

Nancy

11

Preschool Services

Preschool Teacher

Mostyn

James R.

30

Lake Ridge Elemenatary School

4th grade teacher

Neilson

Glenna T.

22

Harvigsen

Severly Handicapped Teacher

Noyce

Shelley

27

Special Services

Speech Pathology

Ohai

Ben

27

Cottonwood High School

History teacher

Okada

Teresa S.

31

Special Education

Transition Specialist

Padjen

Hue

22.8

Hartvigsen

Instructional Assistant

Cummings

Paula M.

15

Granite Peaks High School

Coordinator Secretary

Pedersen

D.K. Pete

33.8

Transportation

Bus Driver

Perry

Robert L.

20

Paint Shop

Journeyman Glazier

Peterson

Catherine C.

18

Bonneville Junior High School

Physical Education Teacher

Provoste

Belisario

22

Matheson Junior High School

Math Teacher

Raleigh

Jolyn D.

18

Hillsdale Elementary School

Math Specialist

Rasband

Harriet

34

Oakwood Elementary School

Kindergarten Teacher

Rice

Kathleen R.

34

Preschool Services

Preschool Handicapped Teacher

Ricks

Sue Ann Y.

25.5

Crestview Elementary School

6th Grade Teacher

Rydalch

Jethro J.

34

Hilda B. Jones Center

Principal

Scheibe

Richard O.

31

Comprehensive Guidance

School Psychologist

Schildknecht

Connie S.

28

South Kearns Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Schneider

Janice U.

35

Calvin Smith Elementary School

4th Grade Teacher

Schowe

Sheral L.

30.3

Oquirrh Hills Elementary School

Resource Teacher

Schuster

James B.

21

Kearns Junior High School

Math Teacher

Shepherd

Raymond L.

44

Kearns High School

Business Teacher

Skinner

Brian L.

22

Kennedy Junior High School

Geography Teacher

Smith

Sarah A.

27

Roosevelt Elementary School

1st Grade Teacher

Smith

Georgene

28

David Gourley Elementary School

3rd Grade Teacher

Smith

Cindy E.

15.5

Orchard Elementary

Principal's Secretary

Spark

B. Deborah

13.2

Special Education

Director II

Stephenson

Stephen L.

16

Magna Elementary School

5th Grade Teacher

Stevens

Carol L.

25

Valley Crest Elementary School

5th Grade Teacher

Stevens

Mardeen E.

11

Olympus High School

General Office/ Receptionist

Stoker

Chris H.

30.2

Jefferson Junior High School

financial secretary

Stott

Linda E.

31.5

Eastwood Elementary School

5th Grade Teacher

Stott

Dianna M.

31

Howard W. Driggs Elementary School

5th Grade Teacher

Sudbury

Louis B.

28.7

Electricians Shop

Journeyman Electrician

Swallow

Kaye A.

23

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School

2nd Grade

Thomas-Timper

Diane L.

21

Bennion Junior High School

English Teacher

Thompson

Lucinda

18

Plymouth Elementary School

1st Grade Teacher

Thompson

M. Jane

15

Gearld L. Wright Elementary

6th Grade Teacher

Turner

G. Allen

17.5

Matheson Junior High School

Counselor

Van Frank

Susan A.

33

Cottonwood Elementary School

1st grade teacher

Wallis

Tresa T.

16

Gearld L. Wright Elementary School

Kindergarten Teacher

Watson

Carol R.

28

Cottonwood High School

History Teacher

Webb

Christine S.

27

Harry S. Truman Elementary School

1st Grade Teacher

Wilde

Steven L.

37

Silver Hills Elementary School

Head Custodian

Wonder-McDowell

Carla

31.3

Teaching and Learning

Associate Director

Zuckerman

Paul E.

35

Granite Park Junior High School

Math Teacher

Summary Links

Byline

Angie Manzanares 

Article Date

6/6/2012 

Image Caption

Audience

Public 

End Date

10/6/2012 1:31 PM 

Title linked to document

2012 Granite District retirees 
Content Type: Article Page
Version: 4.0 
Created at 6/6/2012 1:31 PM  by Manzanares, Angela M 
Last modified at 6/8/2012 9:29 AM  by Klein, Jana M 
Granite School District  |  2500 South State  |  Salt Lake City, Utah 84115  |  (385) 646-5000